Danny Hellman (Artist/Illustrator/Cartoonist)

Danny Hellman and his daughter in 2007

Danny Hellman and his daughter in 2007. Photo by Linda Payson.

Will Lee by Danny Hellman

"WILL LEE, GUITARIST FOR THE LATE SHOW WITH DAVID LETTERMAN." Illustration for GUITAR WORLD Magazine. Art Direction by Josh Bernstein. April 2006.

Home/Social Media Links

Born: 08/02/1964

Aka: Dirty Danny

Occupation: Artist/Illustrator/Cartoonist

Contact: hellman@dannyhellman.com

It's fitting that the first artist profile on Covering Media is Danny Hellman. I had the good fortune to electronically meet Danny several years ago when he was selling some of his original painted cel artwork. Over the course of a year or so I managed to add around 30 of his pieces to my permanent collection of commercial art. As with many commercial artists working today, much of Danny's work is now digital. So I get to be in the elite group of collectors with original Hellman's on their wall. Woot!

Biography (Courtesy Danny Hellman)

Danny Hellman was born on August 2nd, 1964, and was raised in Jackson Heights, Queens. Hellman graduated from Manhattan's High School of Art & Design in 1982, and took figure drawing classes at the Art Students League in subsequent years. During the mid-1980s, while struggling to earn a living as a bike messenger, Hellman drew gig posters for the band Floor Kiss, which he also pasted throughout Lower Manhattan late at night. In the Summer of 1988, Hellman stuffed a stack of these posters into a portfolio and found his way into the offices of the notorious Screw Magazine.

Screw, (the first publication to buy Hellman's drawings) was soon followed by New York Press, the Village Voice, Guitar World, and others. By the mid-90s, Hellman had become a widely-published illustrator whose distinctive style was a favorite of art directors and readers alike. Beyond his illustration work, Hellman has drawn comic strips for DC Comics, Fantagraphics, Last Gasp, and other publishers. Presently, Hellman lives in Brooklyn, NY with his wife and daughter.

Client List Includes (Courtesy Danny Hellman)

Advertising Age, Atlanta Magazine, Bear Stearns, Blue Underground, Boston Phoenix, Brill's Content, Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn Playwright's Collective, Broward New Times, Business 2.0, Bust Magazine, C & E Politics, Chicago Magazine, Cinema Sewer, Cleveland Scene, Conference Board Review, Creative Loafing Tampa, Dallas Family, Details, Deutsche Grammophon, Entertainment Weekly, ESPN Magazine, Fairfield Weekly, Fast Company, FHM, Folio, Food Network, Forbes, Fortune, FW Weekly, Golf Magazine, GQ, Greater Good, Grove Atlantic Press, The Guardian, Guitar World, Hustler, In Pittsburgh, Inc, The Industry Standard, Information Week, Jewish Journal Of Greater Los Angeles, Jewish Week, Jungle Law, King Magazine, LA New Times, Las Vegas Weekly, Mad Magazine, Maximum Golf, Mc Sweeney's, Men's Health, Men's Fitness, Miami New Times, Minnesota Monthly, Mixer, Modern Humorist, National Geographic Kids, Network Computing, New York Magazine, New York Press, Newsweek, Nickelodeon, On Wall Street, The Onion, The Oregonian, Out Magazine, P.O.V., Philadelphia Weekly, Phoenix New Times, Pitch Weekly, Portland Mercury, Portland Phoenix, PR Week, PRSA Tactics, Pulse, Punk Magazine, Revolver, Riverfront Times, Royal Flush, Savoy Professional, Screw Magazine, Seattle Weekly, SF Bay Guardian, SF Weekly, Smart Business, Smart Money, Solamente Records, Sports Illustrated, Sports Illustrated For Kids, STA Travel's Break Magazine, The Stranger, Tennis Magazine, The Nation, Thomson Learning, Time, Time Digital, Tu Ciudad, Vibe, Village Voice, Washington City Paper, The Washington Post, Westchester Magazine, Westword, WFMU, WNET Channel 13, The Wall Street Journal, WSJ Hong Kong

Anthologies Edited by Danny Hellman