No One Knows About Persian Cats

No One Knows About Persian Cats

Pouya Hosseini, Ashkan Koshanejad as Ashkan, Kourosh Mirzaei, Negar Shaghi as Negar in NO ONE KNOWS ABOUT PERSIAN CATS directed by Bahman Ghobadi. Photo Credit: Mijfilm. An IFC Films release.

No One Knows About Persian Cats (2009/2010)

Also Known As: Kasi az Gorbehaye Irani Khabar Nadareh, Nobody Knows About the Persian Cats

Opened: 04/16/2010 Limited

Limited04/16/2010
IFC Center04/16/2010 - 05/20/201035 days
DVD03/15/2011

Trailer: Click for trailer

Genre: Foreign Drama (in Farsi with English Subtitles)

Rated: Unrated

Synopsis

Recently released from prison, two young musicians decide to form a band. Together they search the underworld of contemporary Tehran for other players. Forbidden by the authorities to play in Iran, they plan to escape from their clandestine existence, and dream of performing in Europe. But with no money and no passports, it won't be easy...

Director's Statement

In the eyes of Islam, music (ghena) is impure, giving rise as it can to cheerfulness and joy. Hearing a woman singing is considered a sin, because of the emotions it stirs...

For the last 30 years in Iran, certain music, and in particular western music, has been virtually forbidden by the authorities. It has been forced into hiding underground: it must be played underground and listened to underground! Even if this music has been hidden, it has not disappeared as a result. In all these years, few have dared acknowledge it. This intrigued me, and the idea for the film was born.

Cinema gave me the courage to make NO ONE KNOWS ABOUT PERSIAN CATS. From the moment I ventured into the heart of Tehran and descended the dark steps into the cellars where this music is played, I discovered a strange world, different and fascinating. It is a hidden world of rebel musicians, unseen and unheard by the majority of the city's population. And as I witnessed their world, their lives, their artistic concerns, the dangers they face, troubles with their neighbors, arrest by the police, savage beatings and more... when I saw all they go through simply because they sing, play an instrument, love music... I said to myself that this film had to be made.

NO ONE KNOWS ABOUT PERSIAN CATS is the first true depiction of the reality of these young musicians.

--Bahman Ghobadi