Piranha

Piranha

A scene from PIRANHA, a film directed by Alexandre Aja. © 2010 The Weinstein Company LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Piranha (2010)

Also Known As: Piranha 3D

Opened: 08/20/2010 Wide

Wide08/20/2010
AMC Empire 2508/20/2010 - 09/30/201042 days
Showcase Cinem...08/20/2010 - 09/09/201021 days
AMC Loews Meth...08/20/2010 - 09/09/201021 days
DVD01/11/2011

Trailer: Click for trailer

Genre: Horror

Rated: R for sequences of strong bloody horror violence and gore, graphic nudity, sexual content, language and some drug use.

Synopsis

From director Alexandre Aja (The Hills Have Eyes) comes the new action thriller PIRANHA.

Every year the population of sleepy Lake Victoria explodes from 5,000 to 50,000 for Spring Break, a riot of sun and drunken fun. But this year, there's something more to worry about than hangovers and complaints from local old timers; a new type of terror is about to be cut loose on Lake Victoria.

After a sudden underwater tremor sets free scores of the prehistoric man-eating fish, an unlikely group of strangers must band together to stop themselves from becoming fish food for the area's new razor-toothed residents.

The films stars Jessica Szohr (Gossip Girl), Steven R. McQueen (The Vampire Diaries), Elisabeth Shue, Jerry O'Connell, Ving Rhames, Richard Dreyfuss, Kelly Brook and Christopher Lloyd.