Army of Crime

Army of Crime

A scene from THE ARMY OF CRIME, a film by Robert Guediguian. Courtesy Lorber Films. All rights reserved.

Army of Crime (2009/2010)

Also Known As: L'Armee du Crime, Army of Crime

Opened: 08/20/2010 Limited

Limited08/20/2010
Quad Cinema/NYC08/20/2010 - 09/09/201021 days
DVD01/18/2011

Trailer: Click for trailer

Genre: Historical War Drama (In French with English subtitiles)

Rated: Unrated

Synopsis

A taut, revealing thriller about the early days of the French Resistance, a time when so many of the movement's leaders and foot soldiers were often foreigners -- Poles, Jews, Armenians, Spaniards, Italians -- who had to fear French collaborators as well as the Germans. Armenian poet Missak Manouchian (a stand-out performance by Simon Abkarian) and his French wife Melinee (Virginie Ledoyen) lead a ragtag assortment of volunteers against the German occupiers and their French allies.

Varying in their actual homelands and in their reasons for joining the struggle, the one thing that unites them is the understanding that the Nazis oppression will only increase unless it is squarely confronted. To that end, they hatch a plot to assassinate a general, and show that resistance is indeed possible, but their activity attracts the attention of the German high command, which decides to teach the French population a different kind of lesson.