My Kingdom

My Kingdom

A scene from MY KINGDOM, a film directed by Gao Xiaosong. Picture courtesy China Lion. All rights reserved.

My Kingdom

Starring:
Director:
Screenwriter:
Producer:
Co-Producer:
Photography Director:
Editor:
Music:
Action Director:
Distributor:
Production Company:

* Most external filmography links go to The Internet Movie Database.

Other Links

My Kingdom (2011)

Also Known As: Da Wu Sheng

Opened: 09/09/2011 Limited

Theaters09/09/2011
AMC Empire 2509/09/2011 - 09/22/201114 days
DVD02/14/2012

Trailer: Click for trailer

Genre: Chinese Romantic Action/Drama

Rated: Unrated

Synopsis

In the closing days of the 19th century, the Prince Regent of the crumbling Qing Dynasty orders the mass execution of the entire Meng clan. Before his beheading in a crowded Beijing marketplace, the Meng clan leader vows that his family will avenge this travesty of justice. Awaiting his death, a five-year-old Meng boy named Erkui bravely sings an aria. The power and purity of his voice touches the onlookers including opera star Master Yu Shengying and his seven-year-old pupil Guan Yilong. Deeply moved, Master Yu rescues the boy and the two orphans, Yilong and Erkui, become brothers.

Years later, Master Yu wins the coveted golden "Wu Sheng Tai Dou" ("The Mightiest Warrior") plaque from the Prince Regent, but subsequently loses it in a duel with his archrival Master Yue Jiangtian. Banished from the stage upon his loss, Master Yu spends his time training Yilong and Erkui in Peking Opera and martial arts, perfecting their skills. When the boys grow into men, they set off for Shanghai to pursue revenge and reclaim the plaque from Master Yue.

Once they reach Shanghai, they quickly defeat Master Yue, reclaiming not only the plaque but also becoming the new masters of Yue's opera troupe. Almost overnight, they become sensations of the Shanghai opera scene along with Master Yue's protege and former lover, the beautiful actress Xi Mulan. But soon, their collective pasts catch up with them and all three ends up in a complex web of love, lust, deceit and betrayal, ultimately ending in tragedy.

Biographies

Wu Chun

A former model, the Brunei-born Wu Chun is now an established Taiwan-based actor and singer. With his charisma, good looks and charming voice, Wu enjoys the status of being one of the biggest contemporary heartthrobs in Asia.

Wu has been a member of the popular Taiwanese boy band Fahrenheit since 2005. He made his acting debut in the TV drama KO One (2005). The runaway success of the series subsequently brought him lead roles in several highly-rated TV dramas, including Tokyo Juliet, Hanazakarino Kimitachihe, and Romantic Princess, which made him a household name not just in Taiwan, but throughout Asia.

The young idol made his feature film debut in Jingle Ma Chor-Sing's The Butterfly Lovers (2008) starring opposite Charlene Choi, one of Hong Kong's most popular artists. Wu's latest film is Daniel Lee Yan Kong's action blockbuster 14 Blades (2010), placing him alongside top Asian action star Donnie Yen and Chinese superstar Zhao Wei.

Barbie Hsu

An actress, singer and television host, Barbie Hsu is one of the most recognized and popular celebrities in Taiwan. She stepped into the limelight at 17 when she started the duo group "A.S.O.S" with younger sister Dee Hsu.

Hsu shot to super-stardom with the TV drama Meteor Garden starring alongside F4, Taiwan's hottest boy band at the time. The drama reached an estimated audience of over 50 million people in 16 countries across the world. Hsu has since starred in a series of immensely popular TV dramas including Meteor Garden 2, Eternity: A Chinese Ghost Story, Mars and Love in the Corner.

Hsu made the switch from TV to the silver screen with Herman Yau's The Ghost Inside (2005) and Su Chao-Bin's award-winning Silk (2006). Her critically acclaimed performance in Benny Chen's thriller Connected (2008) propelled her to lead-actress status. She has since displayed a wide acting range with her roles in On His Majesty's Secret Service (2009) to Hot Summer Days (2010) and Reign of Assassins (2010).

Han Geng

Although Han Geng is one of the most popular singers in China today, the young heartthrob actually staked his claim on stardom in South Korea as the only non-Korean member of the wildly popular boy band, Super Junior. With their songs topping the charts all over Asia, Han amassed a fan base of millions, with the majority from South Korea, China and Japan.

Han made his foray into the world of acting with a guest role in an episode of the Korean MBC TV drama Rainbow Romance. A starring role in the CCTV miniseries Stage of Youth soon followed. In 2008, Han was recognized for his contribution to cultural exchange between South Korea and China, as well as for his many charitable works, when he was chosen as one of the torch bearers for the Beijing Olympics. MY KINGDOM marks his feature film debut.

 

Trailer