Three

Three

Sebastian Schipper and Sophie Rois star in 3, a film by Tom Tykwer. Picture courtesy Strand Releasing. All rights reserved.

Three

Starring:
Also Starring:
Director:
Screenwriter:
Producer:
Photography Director:
Production Designer:
Editor:
Costume Designer:
Music:
Casting:
Sound Design:
Original Sound:
Makeup Artist:
Line Producer:
Production Supervisor:
First Assistant Director:
Distributor:
Production Company:

* Most external filmography links go to The Internet Movie Database.

Other Links

Three (2010/2011)

Also Known As: Drei, 3

Opened: 09/16/2011 Limited

Limited09/16/2011
Angelika/NYC09/16/2011 - 09/29/201114 days
Laemmle's Play...09/16/2011 - 09/29/201114 days
Sunset 5/LA09/16/2011 - 09/22/20117 days
Village East09/30/2011 - 10/06/20117 days
DVD02/07/2012

Trailer: Click for trailer

Genre: German Comedy (German w/English subtitles)

Rated: Unrated

Synopsis

Hanna and Simon, a couple in their early forties, live together in Berlin. With their 20th anniversary looming, they both become restless despite being truly and deeply in love. Unbeknownst to one another, they separately become acquainted with Adam, a younger man, and fall in love with him. Clearly not your typical 1930's romp, this reinvention of those classic films with Tykwer's sleek direction is a playful update: an intellectual study of a modern couple looking for redefinition in a world of absolutes.

Director's Statement

Love, work, daily life and death are intertwined and formed anew in this story, fused in a different way; it is a film about closeness and distance, loneliness and peer pressure, about the dangers of intimacy and the temptation of the unfamiliar. 3 revolves around the longings, hopes, enigmas, and contradictions of three people approaching middle age, who have had to pose some fundamental questions about the so-called "successful" lives they live. What does it mean today to live "properly" -- in a social, emotional, political or private way?

3 is an attempt -- at once tender and drastic, as ironic as it is serious -- to describe the feeling that people have today as life brings them further away from birth and even closer to death. The storytelling methods used are sometimes elliptic, often fragmented, and then very strict, each one necessitated by the feeling being explored in each situation. In this way, the film investigates the condition of a generation that still -- more or less doggedly -- lights to depart from the patterns impressed upon them by their socialization.

-- Tom Tykwer, Writer/Director

About Tom Tykwer

Tom Tykwer was born in 1965 in Wuppertal, Germany. Early on, he discovered his own interest in film and worked for years in various cinemas, as a projectionist and programmer before making his first feature DEADLY MARIA in 1993. His other features include WINTER SLEEPERS (1997), RUN LOLA RUN (1998), THE PRINCESS AND THE WARRIOR (2000), and PERFUME: THE STORY OF A MURDERER (2006). Tykwer's THE INTERNATIONAL opened the 2009 Berlinale Film Festival. His most recent film is 3 starring Sophie Rois, Sebastian Schipper and Devid Striesow.

 

Trailer