Hipsters

Hipsters

A scene from HIPSTERS, a film by Valeriy Todorovskiy. Picture courtesy Leisure Time Features. All rights reserved.

Hipsters

Starring:
Director:
Screenwriter:
Libretto:
Based on the Book BOOGIE BONES by:
Producer:
Photography Director:
Production Designer:
Editor:
Costume Designer:
Music:
Distributor:

* Most external filmography links go to The Internet Movie Database.

Home/Social Media Links
Other Links

Hipsters (2008/2011)

Also Known As: Stilyagi

Opened: 10/28/2011 Limited

Limited10/28/2011
Nuart Theatre10/28/2011 - 11/03/20117 days
Cinema Village...02/24/2012 - 03/01/20127 days
Kendall/Boston04/13/2012 - 04/19/20127 days
DVD02/19/2013

Trailer: Click for trailer

Websites: Home

Genre: Russian Musical

Rated: Unrated

Synopsis

Moscow 1955. Stalin has been dead two years, but not even Khrushchev!s thaw can prevent Komsomol shock troops from hounding hipsters (stilyagi), fans of American jazz, culture and fashion. The student Mels (Marx-Engels- Lenin- Stalin), a Komsomol member, meets Polya, a hipster, while conducting a raid on a hipster hangout. Mels falls in love with Polya while his Communist comrade Katya, harbors romantic feelings for him.

Mel ingratiates himself into a Polya!s group of hipsters who meet up on "Broadway" (Gorky/Tverskaya Street) and he begins adapting their extreme fashion and lifestyle. Soon, Mels is a hit on the dance floor and starts learning to play the saxophone. He is expelled from college, changes his name to Mel and has the beautiful Polya for a girlfriend. Katya tries to dissuade Mel from the hipster lifestyle but fails. Polya becomes pregnant and the couple!s hipster lifestyle is threatened as members of their scene start abandoning their wild ways.

HIPSTERS is a lush rebel-with-a-cause musical full of intricately choreographed, toe-tapping numbers and plenty of satirical social commentary. Retro-musical scenes alternate with sequences in which the director presents with witty hyperbole the state of mind and lifestyle of various segments of the Soviet population. The cinematography often parodies the past cinematic style of Soviet realism.

The plot takes many unexpected twists and turns as it celebrates the uneasy Cold War romance between East and West and the desire for individual freedom pre-glasnost era.

A hit in its homeland, HIPSTERS danced away with the prize for Best Film at the Russian Nika (Oscar equivalent) Awards.

 

Trailer