Deranged (2012)

Deranged

DERANGED, a South Korean sci-fi/horror by Park Joung-Woo and starring Kim Myung-Min Kim Dong-Wan and Mun Jung-Hee. Picture courtesy CJ Entertainment. All rights reserved.

Deranged

Starring:
Director:
Screenwriter:
Distributor:
Production Company:
  • Ozone Film

* Most external filmography links go to The Internet Movie Database.

Home/Social Media Links
Other Links

Also Known As: Yeongashi

Opened: 07/27/2012 Limited

Theaters (12+)07/27/2012
CGV Cinemas08/03/2012 - 08/30/201228 days

Trailer: Click for trailer

Websites: Home, Twitter, Facebook

Genre: South Korean Sci-Fi/Horror (Korean w/ English subtitles)

Rated: Unrated

Symptoms

  • Stage 1: Increased appetite several months prior to death
  • Stage 2: No increase in weight despite heavy consumption of food
  • Stage 3: Extreme thirst 2-3 days prior to death

  • Synopsis

    There must be something in the water.

    Just before dawn, skeletal bodies surface on the Han River in Seoul, Korea. More bodies are discovered all over the nation. The cause of death is determined to be a mutated parasite worm that brainwashes its hosts, ultimately making them jump into bodies of water and to their death within days of infection. As the number of victims rapidly increase, the government sets up an Emergency Response Task Force and puts all infected citizens into quarantine. Meanwhile, pharmaceutical company salesman Jae-hyeok realizes that his family is infected, and becomes desperate to find the cure. In his frantic search to save his family, he uncovers a frightening conspiracy behind the epidemic.

    About Director Park Jung-woo

    An accomplished screenwriter himself, PARK Jung-woo has established himself with acclaimed films such as Attack the Gas Station, Kick the Moon, Last Present, and Jail Breakers. Seeing the story of Deranged as a metaphorical mirror into our own society, PARK portrays the catastrophe with horrifying realism, promising the audience a disaster film unlike any other.

     

    Trailer