The Cliff House

The Cliff House

As seen in THE CLIFF HOUSE, a film by Tom Wyrsch. Picture courtesy Garfield Lane Productions. All rights reserved.

The Cliff House

Narrator:
Themselves:
  • John Martini
  • Bob Holloway
  • Mary Hountalas
  • Dan Hountalas
  • Dan Zelinsky
  • Kevin Weber
  • Art Bradley
  • Lisa Bellomo
  • Jim Dickson
Director:
Screenwriter:
Producer:
Editor:
Production Company:

* Most external filmography links go to The Internet Movie Database.

Other Links

The Cliff House (2013)

Also Known As: The Cliff House and Sutro Heights

Opened: 04/12/2013 Limited

Limited04/12/2013
Balboa Theater04/12/2013 - 04/18/20137 days

Trailer: Click for trailer

Genre: Documentary

Rated: Unrated

Synopsis

From the makers of the award winning documentary films, Remembering Playland at the Beach and Sutros: The Palace at Lands End comes a brand new full-length documentary film The Cliff House and Sutro Heights. This film celebrates 150 years of San Francisco's Cliff House and the many attractions surrounding it. Archival photographs, motion picture footage, interviews with historians and current Cliff House personnel all come together to tell this fascinating story. Written and directed by Tom Wyrsch. Produced by Tom Wyrsch & Strephon Taylor.

The historic Cliff House stands perched on a headland atop the cliffs on the northwestern edge of San Francisco, California. Originally built in 1863, it is now a key part of the Sutro Historic District. That district included the lavish gardens and structures of Sutro Heights, the home of Adolph Sutro, entrepreneur, real estate developer and populist mayor of San Francisco, now a park. The ruins just north of the Cliff house housed the world-class swimming pool and museum complex called Sutro Baths. A major amusement park, San Francisco's Playland at the Beach once spilled over more than five-city blocks south, across from Ocean Beach. The Cliff House has been rebuilt or remodeled many times through its century and a half of operation. This full-length documentary film is both a nostalgic look back and overview of the area today.

Includes: The Cliff House (1863 to 2013) -- Seal Rocks -- Camera Obscura -- Musee Mechanique -- Sutro Baths -- Sutro Heights -- Playland at the Beach -- Lands End Lookout -- and much more.

Interviews With

John Martini - National Park Service Historian Retired

Bob Holloway - National Park Service Curator

Mary Hountalas - Cliff House Proprietor & Author

Dan Hountalas - Cliff House Proprietor

Dan Zelinsky - Musee Mecanique Owner

Kevin Weber - Cliff House Executive Chef

Art Bradley - Cliff House Procurement Manager & Collector

Lisa Bellomo - Cliff House Director of Marketing

Jim Dickson - Collector & Cliff House Enthusiast

 

Trailer